Legal notice

1. General terms and conditions of use

  • The user of the website „epstan.lu“ and its subdomains, hereafter referred to as « user », acknowledges that he has verified that the computer configuration used does not contain any viruses or any other malicious software and that it operates perfectly.
  • The user is solely responsible for the selection, use and interpretation of the data which he consults, searches and transmits on the Internet.
  • The University of Luxembourg reserves the right to modify the present legal notice at any time. The user shall abide by the conditions of use of the portal contained in the most recent version of the legal notice available on the portal at the time of such use.

 

2. Contents of the website

  • The University of Luxembourg shall not be held responsible for the presence of viruses or malicious software on its website.
  • The University of Luxembourg reserves the right to correct the content of this website at any time and without notice.
  • The University of Luxembourg undertakes all efforts to offer available and verified information and/or resources to users, but cannot be held responsible for errors, a lack of availability or invalid character of the information.
  • Under no circumstances can the information contained on this website constitute a warranty in the case of administrative or educational errors. For further information, directly contact the secretariats concerned of the University of Luxembourg.
  • Any user who discovers inaccuracies, erroneous information or information of a clearly unlawful nature is invited to inform the Luxembourg Centre for Educational Testing (LUCET), University of Luxembourg, 11, Porte des Sciences, L-4366 Esch-sur-Alzette.

 

3. Use of hyperlinks

  • This site includes information made available by hyperlinks to other sites which have not been developed by the University of Luxembourg.
  • The University of Luxembourg shall under no circumstances be liable for hyperlinks to other sites from this site.
  • The existence of a link from this site to another site shall not constitute any acquiescence or warranty on the part of the University of Luxembourg with respect to contents or any person who runs such other site.
  • The creation of hyperlinks to this site shall be subject to the explicit prior approval of the University of Luxembourg.

 

4. Data privacy

In accordance with Articles 12, 13 and 14 of the EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereafter the “GDPR”), this Privacy Notice explains how the University of Luxembourg and the Luxembourg Competence Centre collects, processes and protects Personal Data in relation with your registration and participation to trainings within the ULLA leadership academy (hereafter: the “Notice”).

This Notice shall cover the Processings of personal data made by the University as of your browsing on the website until its anonymization after seven days.

 

4.1. Who are we?

The University of Luxembourg is a public higher education and research establishment, operating under the supervision of the Ministry for higher education.
The University of Luxembourg, acting as promoters of the website, be considered as controllers, with regard to the processing of Personal Data.

The University of Luxembourg has its official address at:

MAISON DU SAVOIR
2, avenue de l’Université
L- 4365 ESCH-BELVAL
Phone number: (+352) 46 66 44 1
Internet address: https://wwwen.uni.lu/university

The University has appointed a DPO: reachable during working hours. Further information is provided on https://wwwen.uni.lu/university/data_protection and an email address is available: dpo@uni.lu

 

4.2. What and whose personal data do we hold?

Any natural person providing Personal Data during the website browsing and filling in the contact form shall be considered as a Data Subject.

The personal data processed in the contact form includes your name, surname and email address. The personal data is temporarily stored on the website to allow its transmission to the generic email address for handling. After such transmission the personal data are deleted from the website.

To allow the usage of the EpStan dashboard and to be able to provide user support we need to store personal & behavioural data in the application. With the ÉpStan Dashboard, you can browse the unique ÉpStan database and create tailor-made report documents according to your domain of interest or research question.

We store:

  • IP address
  • Browser version
  • OS version
  • User input (requested charts & PDF downloads)
  • Request dates

This data will be anonymized automatically after 7 days (IP masking).

 

4.3. What is the purpose of the processing

Our purpose is the management of public relations (management of contacts and public relations, social and professional for the organisation) through the contact form proposed.

Related to the Epstan Dashboard, the personal data collected aims to improve your user experience and provides you with a user’s support.

 

4.4 On which legal basis do we proceed your personal data?

The legal basis for the University’s is laid down in:

  • Article 6(1) (a) of the GDPR: the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

The University will process your personal data based on your consent informed through this privacy notice as the processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes described in article 4.3 of the Notice. You will be asked to consent through the “I agree” button in the banner of the website.

  • Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR: processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller.

The University” uses cookies on this website for its technical functioning and for gathering statistics.

 

4.5 Who are the recipients of your personal data?

The recipients of your data are the staff working at LUCET of the University of Luxembourg promoting and maintaining the website.

 

4.6 Do we transfer your personal data outside of the European Union?

Your Personal Data are processed in European Union and no transfer of personal data outside the European Union is performed.

 

4.7 How long do we store your personal data?

We keep your personal data related the Epstan Dashboard for 7 days and after this time your personal data is automatically anonymized.

We keep the information you provided in the contact form as long as we are in relation with you.

However, we may keep your information for a longer period for historical, statistical or scientific purposes with the appropriate safeguards in place.

 

4.8 Cookies

The University of Luxembourg, hereafter “the University”, uses cookies on its website for its technical functioning and for gathering statistics.

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website stores on the visitor’s computer or mobile device. The information on this page lists the cookies that this website uses and describes their purpose.

You will also find some more detail here about cookies relating to our social media channels and Matomo, the application we use for our statistics.

 

4.8.1 Session cookies

The University is using session cookies to ensure the correct usage of the website. Cookies used by the University of Luxembourg are deleted after the session. The cookie related to your language preference is only stored longer (365 days) in order to facilitate your browsing on the website.

 

4.8.2 Persistent Cookies

Matomo

  • Matomo is an application which monitors and evaluates the effectiveness and efficiency of the EpStan-website and the EpStan applications.
  • This platform enables the protection of end-user personal data thanks to features such as IP address coding.
  • Matomo provides information about the cookies of Matomo.
  • The cookies used by Matomo will be stored on the servers of the University of Luxembourg.

 

4.9 Privacy measures

Matomo is configured to use the domain “.epstan.lu” and to track visitors, Matomo uses 1st party cookies. Cookies created by Matomo start with: _pk_ref, _pk_cvar, _pk_id, _pk_ses.

The cookies will eventually expire and be removed from your users’ browsers.

The default expiration times are listed below:

  • _pk_id – 13 months
  • _pk_ref – 6 months
  • _pk_ses, _pk_cvar, _pk_hsr – 30 minutes

Cookies are used by the University to track the following information about visitors. We use this information to prepare aggregated, anonymous statistics reports of visitor activity:

  • IP address (masked)
  • Location: country, region, city, approximate latitude and longitude (Geolocation)
  • Date and time of the request (visit to the site)
  • Title of the page being viewed (Page Title)
  • URL of the page being viewed (Page URL)
  • URL of the page that was viewed prior to the current page (Referrer URL)
  • Screen resolution of user’s device
  • Time in local visitor’s time-zone
  • Files that were clicked and downloaded (Download)
  • Links to an outside domain that were clicked (Outlink)
  • Pages generation time (the time it takes for webpages to be generated by the webserver and then downloaded by the visitor: Page speed)
  • Main language of the browser being used (Accept-Language header)
  • Browser version, browser plugins (PDF, Flash, Java, …) operating system version, device identifier (User-Agent header)
  • Language of the visited page
  • Campaigns
  • Site Search
  • Events

Persistent cookies are saved on your computer and are not deleted automatically when you close your browser, unlike a session cookie, which is deleted when you close your browser.

 

4.10 Opting out

By default, the browsing experience of website visitors is tracked by Matomo in order to produce anonymised statistics.

You may choose not to have a unique web analytics cookie identification number assigned to your computer to avoid the aggregation and analysis of data collected on this website.
To make that choice, please click below to receive an opt-out cookie.

Please note: this feature will opt you out (or in) of cookies too. If you choose to opt-out, you will receive an opt-out cookie so that your decision is remembered. If you regularly delete your cookies, you will need to opt-out each time you delete them.

 

4.11 Do not track

Do not track is a function that allows visitors to opt out from being tracked by websites for any purpose including the use of analytics services, advertising networks and social platforms. Do not track options are available in a number of browsers including:

Firefox

Internet Explorer

Chrome

Safari

Opera

  • If you enable do not track in your web browser, Matomo will respect your choice;
  • If you have enabled the do not track function, you will not be tracked. This is in addition to your opting-out of the aggregation and analysis of data for our website statistics;
  • If you have not enabled the do not trackoption but you choose to opt-out, Matomo will create a cookie piwik_ignore set on the domain of the Matomo server (which might be a third party cookie if Matomo is setup on a different URL from the website being tracked).
  • If you have disabled all cookies from your browser, we will still collect some general data about your browsing (e.g. a record of a visitor to our website) but they will be less accurate and your visit will not be tracked.

 

4.12 Restricted access to information

All analytics data communication is encrypted via HTTPS protocol. The analytical reports generated can only be accessed through by authorised University staff dealing with Matomo or by duly authorised external sub-contractors, who may be required to analyse, develop and/or regularly maintain certain websites.

 

4.13 Masking of IP addresses

Note: Institution, city and country origin are determined from the full IP, then stored and aggregated before a mask is applied. Matomo uses an IP de-identification mechanism that automatically masks a portion of each visitor’s IP (Internet Protocol), effectively making it impossible to identify a particular visitor via the sole IP address.

 

4.14 Visitor logs

Matomo automatically deletes visitors’ logs after 12 months. Anonymised and aggregated data are stored for an indefinite period by the University for analysis purposes.

 

4.15 Contact

Specific questions about the storage and use of Matomo data by the University can be sent to us by contacting us at info@epstan.lu.

 

4.16 What are your rights with regard to the processing of your personal data?

More accurately, according to the GDPR, you benefit notably from the following rights: right to be informed, right to access to your personal data, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict the scope of the processing, right to object, right to data portability, right to withdraw consent, right to lodge a complaint. Further information is provided by the University on https://wwwen.uni.lu/university/data_protection/your_rights.

In practice, how can you exercise your rights? You can contact the University by sending a request via the online form published on the University website:

https://ulsurvey.uni.lu/index.php/survey/index/sid/668634/newtest/Y/lang/en

or by sending a request per post to:

Université du Luxembourg
Attention: DPO – Exercise of Data Subjects rights
Maison du Savoir
2, Avenue de l’Université
L-4365 ESCH BELVAL

 

4.17 How can you lodge a complaint ?

If you consider that the Processing of Personal Data relating to you infringes the GDPR, you will have the right – without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy – to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

In Luxembourg, the competent authority is the CNPD, you may contact the CNPD

by post:

1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll
Service des réclamations
L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette

by phone:

Tél.: (+352) 26 10 60 -1

by Fax (+352) 26 10 60 – 29

by using the contact form : https://cnpd.public.lu/fr/support/contact.html

 

5. Intellectual property

All the information available on the website https://www.epstan.lu/ and its subdomains is protected by copyright. Unless otherwise indicated, reproduction of texts from this site for non-commercial purposes and especially in educational situations is permitted, subject to the following three conditions being met:

  • Free dissemination;
  • Respect for the integrity of the reproduced documents: no modification or alteration of any kind;
  • Explicit mention of the site https://www.epstan.lu/ as a source and statement that the rights of reproduction are reserved and limited.

Any exception to these rules shall be subject to the prior written approval of the University of Luxembourg and the author of the contents.
Photographic credits: unless otherwise stated, the photographs on this website are protected by copyright and are the property of the University of Luxembourg.

 

6. Responsibility

  • The user accepts that any access to the website or any use of the website shall be on his own responsibility.
  • The University of Luxembourg declines all liability for direct or indirect damage which may be caused by the use of the site, particularly in relation to an interruption to or cessation of the operation of the site or a dysfunction of the site which may result in particular from a shutdown for maintenance or upgrading of the computer system of the University of Luxembourg, technical faults or network overloads, faults in telephone lines, errors, negligence or misdemeanours by suppliers of Internet services or by a third party, or a virus acquired via the Internet.

 

7. Luxembourg law and courts

  • The law of Luxembourg shall apply.
  • The user is informed that only Luxembourg courts are competent to pronounce a ruling with respect to any disputes which may arise relating to the use, interpretation and implementation of the information and data featured on this website.

 

8. AMENDMENTS OF THIS NOTICE

The University reserves its right to modify this notice at any time. The new version shall be deemed to enter into force from the publication date mentioned in the header of this document.

The user acknowledges that she/he has taken note of this legal notice and undertakes to observe it.

Secured By miniOrange